Ceropegia Species, Taper Vine, Bushman's Pipe

Ceropegia ampliata

Family: Apocynaceae (a-pos-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ceropegia (seer-oh-PEEJ-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: ampliata (am-pli-AY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Ceropegia ampliata subsp. madagascariensis
Synonym:Ceropegia ampliata var. oxyloba

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (yellow-green)

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Concord, California

Simi Valley, California

Deland, Florida

Lake Worth, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 6, 2005, Liila from Lantana, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

I bought a pot with one lone straggly vine looking thing about 2 months ago and potted it in cactus and succulent mix in a cocobasket (the better to keep it on the dry side, I reckoned)....Today it has 5 shoots a foot long and a dozen blooms on the way. I had figured it would take at least a year of growing before it bloomed, and I can hardly wait! I was a bit skeptical when the seller told me "full sun", but it receives full sun for most of the day and appears to be thriving. With summer coming and the intensity of heat and sun, I will monitor it closely and move to partial shade if necessary. I love wierd, strange plants most of all, and this one certainly fits the bill. Easy easy easy to care for, doesn't mind going a few days past overdue for watering, and grows like crazy. This is on... read more

Positive

On May 16, 2004, JRush from Guilford, CT (Zone 7a) wrote:

This strange looking plant likes bright sunlight. The plant is comprised of leafless green stems that trail. (or climb) It is an aggressive grower. The green flowers are the only adornments on this plant. It propagates easily by cuttings placed directly in the soil. A fascinating plant!

BACK TO TOP